SSL Certificate

St. Paul's Plus

Six weeks to Pre-K (Age 5). Full and Part-Time Early Childhood Educational Programs for Children.

Visit Website

St. Paul's School for Girls

 Grades K - 12. Coeducational Lower School, Grades K - 4 and All-Boys Middle and Upper Schools, Grades 5 - 12. Want more information?

You Are Here

St. Paul's

Grades 5-12. All-Girls Middle and Upper School.

Visit Website
Community Login

Request Information

Prepared to succeed in college and beyond

Cradle to College

One campus. Three schools. Infinite opportunity.

The St. Paul’s Schools offer something unique. Our community provides coeducational and single-gender opportunities to cultivate student growth and academic achievement. From cradle to college, we empower boys and girls of all ages to learn in the ways that suit them best.

News & Announcements

The Country Day School Headmasters' Association recently elected St. Paul's Headmaster David Faus as one of its newest members.
Tickets for the 48th annual Brooklandwood Bash are now on sale! Join us for this lively and fun evening that brings together parents, alumni, and faculty to socialize and support the school.

News

2013 Middle School Awards
Posted 06/18/2013 01:30PM

The Middle School recently recognized students for their accomplishments in academics, arts, and service to the community. Award winners were:

Academic Prizes

Math Prize – Matthew Robert Brandau

Spanish Prize – Daniel Yang  

English Prize –   Owen Mason Halstad  

Science Prize –  James Raymond Hedeman, IV 

Japanese Prize – Thomas Giles Perkins     

History Prize –  Nicholas Edward Del Hierro 

Art Prize –  Owen Mason Halstad    

Drama Prize – Owen Mason Halstad   

Music Prize –  John Richard Boo, Jr.    

Woodworking Prize – Jaun Anthony Wheatley     

John Robert French ’50 Prize – Matthew Robert Brandau

Form Leaders

5th Grade – Nathaniel Gregory Beal

6th Grade –  Troy Lewis Barthelme 

7th Grade – Ethan Vincent Shaffer

8th Grade –  Ryan Matthew Gennari

 

William S. Polk Award (Most Improved)

Matthew Rollins Tighe

Guy H. Talbott Citizenship Award

Matthew Robert Brandau

Marc Nasrallah Award

Thomas Giles Perkins   

Charles Emig Spirit Award

David Michael Hudak 

Kinsolving/Hamilton Award

Gage Hetzel Iglehart  

S. Atherton Middleton Award

Jennings Alexander Schweizer  

 

Art Award

Woodworking Award

5th grade - Franklin Thang Vorys  

5th grade - Noah Dallin Zoarski

6th grade - Nicholas Joseph Lizana

6th grade - H. Ryan Rottinghaus

7th grade - Aidan Alexander Karey  

7th grade - Brian Patrick Connolly  

 

Music Award

Drama Award

5th grade - Samuel Brian Hedeman

5th grade - George Miles Linthicum Bishop

6th grade - Douglas Alston Bartlett  

6th grade - Jabari Michael Thompson

7th grade - Noah Joshua LaSalle  

7th grade - Johnathan Kermit Billups

 

Fifth Grade Math Olympiad  

1st Place - Thomas Najih, Geoffrey Dorsey     2nd Place- Jayson Lindsey Williams

3rd Place - William Miles Arbaugh, Nathaniel Gregory Beal, Matthew Michael Gajewski,  Stuart Moss Robinson

 

Sixth Grade Math Olympiad

1st Place- Forbes Nicholas Arbaugh         2nd Place- George Louis Baker, III, Troy Lewis Barthelme    

3rd Place- Grant Edward Greenstein                                     

 

2013 National Spanish Exam

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Ryan Matthew Gennari

Anders William Davidson

Douglas Julian Cooper

Brayden Henderson Kness

Owen Mason Halstad

Andrew Sterrett Day

Jared Isaiah Thomas

James Raymond Hedeman, IV

Robert Franklin Smith, III

 

Brandon Vladimir Kartuz

Robert Alexander Sharps

Michael Fitzgerald Ward, II

Daniel Yang

 

 

2013 Japanese National Honor Society

Robert Maslin Barrroll, III

Kyle Reese DiPietro

Christian Edward Schaefer

John Richard Boo, Jr.

Jake Hammond Geis

Thomas Edward Talbot, Jr.

Christopher William Brandau

Thomas Giles Perkins

Matthew RollinsTighe

Matthew Robert Brandau

Alexander William Rode

Ryan Douglas York

                      

OSP Men and Boys Choir Members

Brandon Rawlings Alder

Cole Emmet Greeniaus Earley

Tyler Joseph Bomse  

 

 

St. Paul’s Choir Cross and Linthicum Memorial Award for Musicality and Leadership

Cole Emmet Greeniaus Earley                                                           

 

2013 National Geographic Bee

Spencer Wyatt Pavo

 

 

Polk Award  

Talbot Citizenship Award

5th grade - Jorge Alberto Ramos

5th grade - Nathaniel Gregory Beal

6th grade - David Matthew Sobczak, Jr.

6th grade - Troy Lewis Barthelme

7th grade - Andrew Dwight Sawyers, Jr.

7th grade - Khameron Cyrus Swann

 

Vestry

Benjamin Rutherford Angotti

Jacob Titus Earley   

Jorge Alberto Ramos

Forbes Nicholas Arbaugh

Kenneth Michael Gasior, III

Stuart Moss Robinson

Christian Kramer Baran

Ryan Matthew Gennari

Daniel Michael Sobczak

Johnathan Kermit Billups      

Marco Sebastian Grados

Christian Edward Schaefer

Michael F. Blandino, Jr.

Connor Ellsworth Hastings

Knox Samuel Schlossberg

Renard Lamont Bulls

Darius Jamal Jackson

Thomas Edward Talbot, Jr.  

Tyler Joseph Bomse

Zyon Wesley Jenkins

Jacob Eric Trela

John Richard Boo, Jr.

Brayden Henderson Kness

Jackson Kevin Torppey

Matthew Boote Chasney

John Noon Lanahan

Michael Fitzgerald Ward, II

Douglas Julian Cooper

Zyriek De’Sean Neal

Jayson Lindsey Williams

David Arthur Cuthrell, Jr.

Soughtout O. Olasupo-Ojo

 

Cole Emmet Greeniaus Earley

Desai Myles Oula

 

 

Health Fair

Grand Prize Winner                  

Third Place Winners                  

Honorable Mention                        

Leo Joseph Michael Kelly, IV

Forbes Nicholas Arbaugh

Everett Matthew McDuffie

 

Evangelos E. Gourgoulianis

Nicholas Joseph Lizana

Second Place Winner

 

Connor James Hamed

George Louis Baker, III

 

Harris Jennings Archer

 

 

Jack Thomas Burke

 

 

Troy Lewis Barthelme

 

Spirit Awards  

Fall                    

Winter

Spring                        

Jennings Alexander Schweizer

Harrison Burke Warns

William Porter Hurlbrink

Mason James Woodward

David Michael Hudak

John Paul Higinbothom, III

Carson Bennett Gaeger

Thomas Russell Connor

Cory Joseph Dippel

Riley Phillips Gaeger

Matthew Robert Brandau

Robert Maslin Barroll, III

John Richard Boo, Jr.

Johnathan Kermit Billups

Dominic Joseph Piazza

Joseph Michael Hudak

Joseph Michael Hudak

Leo Joseph Michael Kelly, IV

Philip McChonchie Heflin, III

 

George Louis Baker, III

 

St. Paul’s School
11152 Falls Road 
P.O. Box 8100 
Brooklandville, Maryland 21022
TEL. 410.825.4400
powered by finalsite